| Project/Area Number |
16H03586
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Hyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Iokibe Makoto 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, その他部局等, 理事長 (10033747)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
御厨 貴 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
廣田 純一 岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (00173287)
牧原 出 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
佐藤 翔輔 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00614372)
林 昌宏 常葉大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00632902)
今村 文彦 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40213243)
砂原 庸介 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
手塚 洋輔 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
楠 綾子 国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (60531960)
井内 加奈子 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (60709187)
丹波 史紀 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70353068)
村井 良太 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (70365534)
井上 正也 成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (70550945)
室崎 益輝 公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, 研究戦略センター, 研究調査本部長 (90026261)
飯尾 潤 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 復興思想 / 創造的復興 / 生活復興 / 復興の類型 / オーラルヒストリー / 減災 / 自律的復興 / 記憶と伝承 / 災害復興 / 復興政策 / コミュニティ再建 / 復興プロセス / リーダーシップ / 国・県・市町村の連携体制 / 各種復興制度の選択状況と選択に至るプロセス / 日本政治史 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We comprehensively examined the reconstruction process put into place after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Furthermore, we made policy recommendations for "creative reconstruction" in the event of future disasters. Based on the Japan's reconstruction philosophy and the physical effects of the earthquake and tsunami, we categorized the disaster caused by the Great East Japan Earthquake and the subsequent reconstruction. We considered policies in the fields of housing/towns, industry and employment, school education, nuclear disaster, human power and financial systems, memories and traditions. As a result, we proposed 43 policy recommendations in 6 categories (Reconstruction Philosophy through Disaster Mitigation, Focused Policies on the characteristics of damage, Policies for the self-sustaining of residents, Upskilling of local government, Support of local governments by the national state and prefecture, memories and traditions to be implemented in the next disaster).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は歴史的な複合災害である東日本大震災の復興について、創造的復興、生活復興の観点から多面的かつ総合的に政策について調査を行い、今後起こりうる南海トラフをはじめとする大災害に備えて、具体的な政策提言を行ったことは社会的意義がある。 特に政策効果のアウトプットだけでなく、発災直後、復旧期、復興期と約8年間にわたる年月の過程を首長ならびに自治体職員、協力団体等へのヒアリング調査を通じて把握し、質的にも検証を行った点で学術的意義があると考える。