The Comfort Women Disputes Between Japan and South Korea in 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kan  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (50253290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金 誠  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (40453245)
浅野 豊美  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
金 世徳  大阪観光大学, 観光学部, 教授 (80600098)
田中 悟  摂南大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90526055)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歴史認識問題 / 日韓関係 / 韓国 / 日本 / ナショナリズム / 国際紛争 / 市民運動 / 市民団体 / 慰安婦 / 東アジア / 現代史 / 慰安婦問題 / 韓国政治 / 日本政治 / 政治学 / 国際関係 / 現代詩 / 社会運動 / 歴史の記憶 / 東洋史 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the issue of comfort women, which is one of the most important problems in the Japan-Korea relationship. It traces back to the 1990s when the escalation began and sheds light on the matter. The main achievements of this research have been published in the book titled "Heisei Jidai no Nikkan Kankei" (Minerva Shobo, 2020), edited by Kan Kimura, Yongmin Kim, and Satoru Tanaka, as well as in Kan Kimura's book "Rekishi Ninshiki wa Dou Katararete Kita ka" (Senkura Shobo, 2020). These publications have received high praise to this day.
In 2022, the Korean edition of "Rekishi Ninshiki wa Dou Katararete Kita ka" was published as "Yeoksa Insik-eun Eotteohke Malhaejigo Issneunga" (Hakyeongsa, 2022), further gaining significant international recognition. Parts of these research findings have also been made available to the general public, such as in Kan Kimura's "Gokai Shinai Tame no Nikkan Kankei Kougi" (PHP Shinsho, 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は日韓両国間に横たわる最大の外交的懸案である歴史認識問題の展開について、当事者の証言等を通じて実証的に明らかにしたものであり、学術的のみならず、社会的にも大きな意義を有している。その成果は先述の一般書にて公表されたのみならず、研究代表者等の活発な社会的発信、例えば、日本語、韓国語、英語の三か国語による講演やメディアでのコラム執筆、更には日韓両国の政策当局者に対するレクチャー等の形で現実に生かされる事となっている。極めて社会的な実装性の高い研究であると言える。