Migration Issues in the Mediterranean and Governance Formation by the EU: From Viewpoint of Southern European Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Kazunari  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (60313350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細田 晴子  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00465379)
八十田 博人  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70444502)
岡部 みどり  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80453603)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords移民 / 難民 / 地中海 / EU / 南欧 / ガバナンス / ポピュリズム / 欧州化 / 国際政治 / フランス / イタリア / スペイン / 国際関係論 / ヨーロッパ / 国際関係 / 政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Mediterranean region was tossed about by the Arab Spring generating huge immigrants and refugees from North Africa and Middle East. In this situation, Southern European countries such as France, Italy and Spain took a big role in settling the matter and creating regional governance. These Southern European countries which are the European Union members had individual national-level activities, but at the same time stimulated the EU for introducing European policy measures tackling the urgent migration issues and contributing to establish regional governance in the Mediterranean. This research project clarified roles of Southern European countries in improving migration issues and reinforcing governance in the Mediterranean region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地中海におけるアラブの春以後の著しい移民難民の増加によってEUは政治困難に直面したが、この危機の克服には、移民難民の上陸する玄関口のイタリアをはじめ、フランスやスペインなど地中海に面する南欧諸国の果たした役割は無視できない。本研究では南欧諸国がいかなるルートでEUとしての戦略の形成に影響力を行使し、地中海地域の安定化に貢献したかを解明した。南欧諸国はEU加盟国であるが、同時に北アフリカを含む地中海文化圏の構成国でもあり、本研究は異なる地域圏の交差する場に位置する共有アクターが相互の安定化に果たす政治的役割を解明した。