The new development of East Asian regional integration and main players
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OBA MIE  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 教授 (70313210)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一史  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (80271625)
中山 俊宏  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (60439560)
川島 真  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90301861)
青木 まき  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究員 (90450535)
鈴木 早苗  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター東南アジアI研究グループ, 研究員 (30466073)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域統合 / ASEAN / 地域主義 / アメリカ / 中国 / 日本 / 小国の国際政治 / 東アジア / 経済統合 / 日米中 / 地域化 / 東アジア地域統合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify the realities of advancement of regional integration in East Asia by means of focusing on the behaviors of state-actors and non-state actors of China, the United States, Japan and ASEAN countries. It predicted that the East Asian integration has been advancing at the higher level than before, and the interactions of various actors in the process of integration has been than complicated than it was in the past.
Eventually, this research project almost accomplish our initial aim of the project. It clarified that not only great powers like China and the United States but Japan and AESAN countries has been taking the critical roles in the process of changing East Asian regional circumstances and of East Asian regional integration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米中は自らの影響力を拡大するための戦略を展開し、それが地域環境に大きな影響を与えているのは事実であるが、米中の大国間対立のみでは東アジア国際政治は規定されず、日本やASEAN諸国といった地域大国や中小国の役割が重要であることをこの研究は明らかにした。また、企業などの非政府アクターにも着目したことで、こうしたアクターが各国の政府とは独立した動きをしばしば見せていることも確認した。これらを明らかにしたことは、現在、米中間の対立がエスカレートし、経済「戦争」ないし「冷戦」の勃発というタームを使ってその対立に注目が集まる中、社会に対して国際政治の現実を啓蒙する上で重要な成果であったと考える。