State-building and Security Sector Reform after Conflicts: Examining the Applicability and Efficacy of Liberal-led Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Fujishige Hiromi  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 准教授 (20509864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上杉 勇司  早稲田大学, 国際学術院, 教授 (20403610)
古澤 嘉朗  広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (20612922)
篠田 英朗  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60314712)
Research Collaborator Aoki Kenta
Cross Kyoko
Nakauchi Masataka
Koyama Shukuko
Hasegawa Susumu
Uchida Shu
Tanabe Juichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国家建設 / 平和構築 / 自由主義 / ローカルオーナーシップ / 脆弱国家支援 / 治安部門改革 / SSR / ローカル・オーナシップ / リベラリズム / ハイブリッド / リベラル / 自由民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We originally intend to examine the adequacy and efficacy of "Liberal-oriented state-building, but decided to change its focus to "Hybrid state-building" to examine the reality of combining liberal-internationalism and local ownership in state building. In order to scrutinize this topic, we added seven members to the original three. We had the meetings for discussion twice in the first year and also once in the second year. In the third year, we published a co-authored book based on our joint research. In the book, we had three theoretical chapters to examining the validity of "hybrid state-building," followed by six cases, namely, Timor Leste, Sierra Leone, Bosnia, Georgia, Afghanistan and Iraq. In the end, we concluded that the term "hybrid" is the useful concept to understand the reality of state-building but needs further clarification as an analytical tool. In addition to the book, published several academic papers and also made several presentations at academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紛争後国家における国家建設の分野は、実務的にも学術的にも西洋由来の自由主義(民主主義、人権、法の支配など)を理念的中核としてきたが、実際の国家建設の対象はアジアやアフリカなど非西洋の国々が多い。そのため国家建設の方針や方法が現地の実態に合わないという問題があった。これに対し最近は現地の視点を交えながら検討する必要性が主張されるようになってきたが、その多くは、現地の社会により焦点を当てた「ハイブリッドな平和構築」として論じられている。それに対して本研究では、国家制度(特に治安部門)のハイブリッド化に焦点を当てたことが新しい学術的意義である。