| Project/Area Number |
16H03594
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | Kyoto University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Kan Hideki 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60047727)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 瑠妙 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (20329022)
鄭 敬娥 大分大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30363542)
李 弘杓 九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (50324380)
妹尾 哲志 専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (50580776)
三牧 聖子 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60579019)
藤本 博 南山大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (70165421)
初瀬 龍平 京都女子大学, 法学部, 客員教授 (40047709)
| Research Collaborator |
ASANO Toyomi
HORVAT Andrew
XU Xianfen
NAKASHIMA Takuma
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 歴史認識問題 / アジア太平洋 / 国際関係の構造変動 / ドイツ・モデルとの比較 / 和解可能性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1)Managing the history problem through strengthening of the bilateral alliances no longer works. Reconciliation would be more effectively promoted through easing of tensions and confidence-building measures in the context of multilateral security cooperation. (2) Given the transformative impact of globalization upon civil society, transnational human and material exchanges will not necessarily contribute to mutual understanding of history. Such exchanges require more careful transnational coordination between pro-reconciliation forces against the nationalistic elements. (3) A reappraisal of the ‘German model’ widely accepted in East Asia as the ‘success story’ will mitigate the victimhood nationalisms in Korea and China. (4) We organized history dialogues between university students and the project members, which turned out a great success in terms of promoting trans-generational understanding of history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)東アジアにおいては、歴史摩擦とパワー・安全保障が連動する中、相互の悪循環を断ち切るためには、多国間安保協力による緊張緩和が歴史和解にとって効果的である。 (2)歴史認識問題でも社会の分極化現象が見られることから、市民社会の交流拡大が歴史和解につながるという構図にはなっていないことも明らかになった。政治家レベル、市民社会レベルが相互に連携して歴史和解を促進するような条件をどう作っていくかが問われている。 (3)「ドイツ・モデル」の相対化は、和解の双方向性という観点からも、また加害・被害の二項対立を乗り越えるためにも有益である。以上の知見は、学術的にも社会的にも和解にとって意義深いと考える。