Project/Area Number |
16H03595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Taku Ishikawa 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 教授 (40308557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒崎 将広 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (10545859)
鈴木 一人 北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (60334025)
石井 由梨佳 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (80582890)
彦谷 貴子 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (00286626)
Research Collaborator |
Waxman Matthew C.
Tokuchi Hideshi
Hikotani Takako
Lee Thomas H.
Nasu Hitoshi
Ku Julian
Adams Michael J.
Scoville Ryan
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 国際法 / 国際政治 / 国際安全保障 / 日米同盟 / 武力の行使 / 自衛権 / 国際関係論 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The U.S.-Japan alliance has been hailed as the "cornerstone" of peace in the Pacific. The alliance relationship has been strengthened and institutionalized over the years. However, there is a considerable gap between the two countries in their understandings of concepts such as use of force and the right of collective self-defense. This is problematic: the continuation of the gap may lead to wrong expectations at both diplomatic and operational levels and weaken the alliance in the future.
This research was an attempt to bring together experts from Japan, the United States and Australia to discuss how the two countries can address this gap and seek ways in which the two countries can utilize international law as the common language of diplomacy. With experts from fields of international law and political science, we discussed conceptual issues as well as specific regional concerns and new domains such as cyberspace and outer space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで日米安全保障条約の根本的な概念である「武力の行使」と「自衛権」に関する国際的平面と国内的平面の様々な枠組みについて、日米両国がどれほど相互理解を深めているのかを扱った研究はこれまで存在しない。この意味において、日米両国の専門家が集まって正面からこの問題について検討を試み、両国間にどのような共通点と相違点が具体的に存在するのかを明らかにした本研究の意義は大きく、その成果もまた、日米両国の関係実務家を中心に社会に向けて広く発信された。