Determinants of prices in search models of money: theory and experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Kazuya  神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, リサーチフェロー (50201439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 創  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10347510)
七條 達弘  大阪府立大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40305660)
清水 崇  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80323468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords実験 / 貨幣 / 貨幣サーチモデル / オークションモデル / 貨幣の中立性 / サーチモデル / ダブルオークション / 貨幣理論 / 貨幣モデル / 非決定性 / フォーカル・ポイント / 経済理論 / 実験経済学 / サーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified what equilibria and prices subjects would choose by conducting economic experiments using random matching models with divisible money, where there is a continuum of stationary equilibria. More specifically, the experiment was conducted under the following different conditions and we analyzed the results: 1. changes in the basic setup (amounts of money and distributions of money holdings in the beginning), 2. changes in monetary policy (various patterns of money injection), and 3. various economic environments (other than random matching). We obtain several results. Among them, the important one is that the efficiency of monetary transactions is higher in the case of divisible money than in the case of indivisible money. Asymmetric properties are also obtained when the amount of money is increased or decreased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金融緩和の効果に関する議論は多くあるが、金融政策の分析で重要な点は、政策の変化が民間の予想に及ぼす影響をどのように考えるか、ということである。このためにはミクロ経済学的基礎付けを持った貨幣モデルが金融政策効果の分析には必要不可欠である。それぞれの経済主体が複数単位の貨幣を保有出来るようなモデルを考えると、多くの予想が均衡と両立し、経済全体での貨幣保有分布の動学がたいへん複雑になることが知られている。そうした非決定性に対し、実際にどのような価格・均衡および予想が選択されるかという問題は金融政策の効果を分析する上ではたいへん重要であり、本研究ではこれに関し、実験によりいくつかの重要な結果を得た。