Endogeneity of social preference and risk preference in games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2020, 2022)
Shinshu University (2016-2019)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Naoko  立命館大学, 食マネジメント学部, 教授 (30218200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 真樹  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50314430)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会的選好 / 協調ゲーム / リスク選好 / 独裁者ゲーム / 実験 / 実験経済学 / 曖昧性選好 / 不平等回避 / 経済理論 / ゲーム理論 / リスク・曖昧性選好 / matching probability / 不確実性選好 / 所得格差 / 相互性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated two aspects of the social preference activation by focusing on how the payoff inequality endogenously emerges. One aspect is the strategic trade-off of efficiency and equality, and the other is the strategic trade-off of risk taking and equality. In the former studies, we designed two types of 2x2 asymmetric coordination games, having two Nash equilibria (NE), one is efficient but with a big payoff difference between two players and the other is inefficient with equal payoffs. We found the social preferences activated by the disadvantageous player increases the frequency of the efficient NE, particularly when the efficient NE requires her payoff sacrifice. In the latter studies, we introduce Shur-concavity risk aversion index (SCRAI), which enables us to separate payoff risk and payoff inequality. We found that SCRAI depends on the social preferences, but not the inequality aversion type. Such difference becomes more tangible when the payoff risk involves loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
協調ゲームであるからといって,自動的に社会的選好による協調解達成が保障されるものでもない。また自他の利得が確率的に変動する「社会的リスク」に直面する個人が,他者の利得リスクの選択に対して自動的に社会的選好を発動するわけでもない。利害対立や損失リスクなど,他者に生じうる利得犠牲が存在する状況自体が社会的選好の大きな発動要因であることを,初めてシステマティックに示した実験研究である。つまり,社会的協調や責任ある社会的リスク選択を誘導するためには,自分の行動が他者の利得犠牲を引き起こす様が人々の目に明らかになるような制度や政策を意図的にデザインすることが重要であることを明示的に示した。