| Project/Area Number |
16H03598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic theory
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimura Kazuo 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 特命教授 (60145654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上東 貴志 神戸大学, 計算社会科学研究センター, 教授 (30324908)
岩佐 和道 神戸大学, 経済経営研究所, 教授 (00534596)
関根 仁博 京都大学, 経済研究所, 特定教授 (10811888)
井上 寛規 久留米大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90635963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 経済成長 / 人的資本 / 異質な経済主体 / 特許申請数 / MEG / 研究開発力 / 経済理論 / マクロ経済学 / 非線形動学 / 教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to understand the endogenous factors of economic growth that capture economic growth from various perspectives, with humancapital accumulation as the keyword. We will theoretically analyze the role of human capital in an economic growth model and conduct empirical research on the contribution of educational investment, including even school and home education.Specifically, we will examine a paper on the geese pattern theory of economic growth proposed by Akamatsu (1956) (newly industrializing countries follow advanced countries in economic development, just as geese fly in flocks in the sky); in school education, we will examine the relationship between the number of hours of classes in science and mathematics subjects and the number of patent applications and renewals in Japan; and in individual Regarding heterogeneity, we presented a paper on individual differences in thinking and behavior by measuring brain activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
経済成長における人的資本の役割を分析する上で、教育が果たす役割は大きい。教育は、異質な個人に働きかけ、全体の達成度に影響するが故に、個人の思考の在り方というミクロと国の経済成長というマクロの橋渡しをする。西村による学校教育の研究はNHK BSプレミアム 「アナザーストーリーズ」で、幸福度の研究は全国紙で紹介され、大学の一般入試に出題されている。研究開発力の研究は、朝日新聞、JSTの英文、邦文のウェブサイトに紹介された。また、その成果を社会実装し、実際の学校現場で応用し、問題行動の減少と、学力の向上に貢献もしている。