Henry Thornton and Classical Monetary Theory: New Study in their Possibilities and in their Influence on Contemporary Monetary Economics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuji  立教大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60288256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山倉 和紀  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (10267007)
内藤 敦之  大月短期大学, 経済科, 教授(移行) (40461868)
久松 太郎  同志社大学, 商学部, 准教授 (60550986)
渡会 勝義  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 名誉教授 (80097196)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古典派経済学 / アダム・スミス / デイヴィッド・リカードウ / ヘンリー・ソーントン / ウォルター・バジョット / 金融理論の発展 / 古典派貨幣理論 / 貨幣数量説 / 中央銀行業 / 中央銀行業の発展 / リカードウ / ソーントン / ケインズ / 新古典派経済学 / 中央銀行論 / 経済学史 / 金融理論史 / 通貨と銀行業 / 中央銀行と金融政策 / 金融論史 / 財政金融政策論 / 中央銀行政策 / 財政金融政策 / 経済思想史 / ポスト・ケインズ派 / 古典派の金融政策論 / 古典派の中央銀行論 / 古典派とケインズ / 古典派と新古典派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Classical political economy and its financial theory is an area in which Japanese research has developed in competition with the world's leading research. The global outbreak of the Covid-19 disease that began in 2019 brought about an unintended interruption to our research project, but in cooperation with national and international collaborators, we have been able to achieve the best possible results.
The international workshop funded by this Grant-in-Aid was held four times, from 2009 to 2023, after a three-year interruption due to the global spread of the Covid-19, and individual papers by the principal investigators and co-principal investigators were also published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アダム・スミス、デイヴィッド・リカードウならびにヘンリー・ソーントン、さらには中央銀行論の重要な形成者ウォルター・バジョットといった古典派金融理論の形成者たちは、今日の世界の研究状況の中でさらにその重要性を増しており、本研究プロジェクトによってこの領域における日本の研究水準が世界の最先端のそれに十分伍していることを確認できた。
そして、本科研費による国際ワークショップにおいて再確認されたのは、当該領域における研究の国際協力の重要性であった。そうしたことを本研究プロジェクトが部分的に実現してきた意義は大きいと考えられるし、またこうした国際協力が当該領域において継続されるべき意義も再確認された。