Project/Area Number |
16H03603
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤田 菜々子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20438196)
牧野 邦昭 摂南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20582472)
古家 弘幸 徳島文理大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (30412406)
橋本 努 北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (40281779)
原田 太津男 龍谷大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60278257)
堂目 卓生 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70202207)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 戦争 / 平和 / 稀少性 / 穏やかな商業 / 科学者の社会的責任 / 経済学史 / 経済思想 / 経済学 / 国際紛争 / 経済学者 / 黎明期の経済学 / 総力戦と冷戦 / 戦争と平和 / 経済学の黎明 / 重商主義 / 戦間期 / 冷戦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Can the dissemination of economics decrease international conflicts? After four-year research, we come to conclude that yes it can, yet there are two important reservations. First, we must not forget the possibility of economics that leads to promoting international conflicts because of penetrating typical economic ideas into the all over the world. Second, we must not forget to doubt a twofold accepted idea both inside and outside economics, that is, ‘free trade leads to international peace’, and ‘peace or war is a given condition regardless of economics’. Now, it is necessary to carefully examine by what conditions economics can contribute peace by considering history of economic thought. A two competing factors regarding economics is, first, to think about more efficient use of limited resources by both quantitative and qualitative criteria (value and price), second, based on core of economic thinking, to have numerous ideas to bridge other disciples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理想主義は貿易が平和を導くという信念(ロック的世界)であり、現実主義は実際の国際政治は利害対立のみという冷徹な論理(ホッブズ的世界)となる。本研究は、どちらも単純すぎると退けたい。経済や政治という領域の強い独立性が、いずれの側にも暗黙裏に存在する。 経済学者の思考法は、通商による平和論(経済=貿易拡大=平和)や、限られた資源の効率的な使用法だけなのだろうか。こうした典型的なイメージを越えて、何か平和に貢献する知は存在しないのだろうか。経済学の歴史を紐解くことによって、多くの経済学者は戦争や平和を様々な角度から論じていた。本研究は、その一端を総合的に再評価した。