| Project/Area Number |
16H03604
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic statistics
| Research Institution | Kansai Gaidai University (2017-2018) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Kazuo 関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90160746)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
得津 一郎 神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80140119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | アベノミクス / 失われた20年 / 生産の効率性 / 企業意識 / 長期期待成長率 / 設備投資 / 限界q / 成長企業 / リストラ企業 / 経済統計学 / 需要要因 / 供給要因 / 家計意識 / 予想成長率 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on “Lost Decades” in the Japanese economy and has examined empirically whether the negative legacy inherited from the lost decades has been completely wiped out in the course of Abenomics. In particular, we investigated how attitude and behavior of households and firms changed. As for the household sector, we examined the behavior of rice farmers from the viewpoint of production efficiency. We also analyzed the firm behavior from two standpoints. One is the long-run prospect of economic growth of the Japanese economy perceived by firms. We examined how the firms formed the expectation of the long-run GDP growth rate, using the survey data. Second, we constructed the marginal q, the present value of future streams of expected marginal returns of investment and examined how the relationship between marginal q and investment has changed over time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アベノミクスのゴールは、「失われた20年」の払拭である。アベノミクスによって「失われた20年」の負の遺産が払拭されたのか、定量的に吟味することは大きな意義があると考えられる。この研究は、家計や企業が「失われた20年」を乗り越えて新たなスタートを切ったのか、家計行動と企業行動を計量的に吟味することによって解明しようとする実証的試みである。家計行動については、稲作に従事する米作農家を分析した。また、企業行動については、長期の経済成長率を企業がどのように見通しているのか、また設備投資から得られる収益と設備投資の関係について分析した。