Statistical Analysis of High-Dimensional Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA HIROSHI  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (90292078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 和彦  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 教授 (00508161)
栗田 多喜夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10356941)
柳原 宏和  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (70342615)
若木 宏文  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (90210856)
藤越 康祝  広島大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (40033849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords高次元データ / 高次元多変量線形回帰モデル / 高次元漸近理論 / 変数選択 / 非負値行列因子分解 / 正則化 / フィルタリング / ファクターモデル / BNP検定統計量 / グラフ正則化 / スムージング / パネル回帰分析 / 高次元漸近展開 / 操作変数法 / 罰則付分位点回帰 / 経時データ / 平滑化 / トレンド推定 / 非負値行列分解 / 次元削減 / 次元削減操作変数法 / 情報量基準
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and applied new statistical procedures in the field of high-dimensional statistics, which studies data whose number of variables is relatively high. More precisely, we conducted the following three research projects: (1) statistical inference of high-dimensional multivariate linear regression model, (2) non-negative matrix factorization and filtering with regularization, and (3) instrumental variable estimation of factor model. Then, we obtained many results, one of which is a novel desired model selection criterion for possibly high-dimensional multivariate linear regression model. We have published most of the results of our research projects in international refereed journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次元データとは,標本数に比べ変量の次元が高いデータのことである。この新しいタイプのデータ分析の手法として,標本数に比べ変量の次元が低いデータをその分析対象として開発された従来の統計分析手法は相応しくない。こうした背景のもと,そうした高次元データ分析手法の開発・評価・応用に取り組み,得られた数多くの研究成果を査読付き国際学術雑誌において公開した。この研究プロジェクトを通じて新たに提案された(高次元である場合を含む)多変量線形回帰モデルにおける望ましい変数選択基準はそうした研究成果の一例である。これは,多変量線形回帰モデルにおける統計的推測法を発展させる重要な貢献である。