Evaluation of the Effectiveness of Policy Tools in Economic Recovery and Industrial Revitalization after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Satoru  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30231591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 伯朗  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10263550)
小野 裕一  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (00700030)
櫻木 晃裕  宮城大学, 事業構想学群, 教授 (10331604)
野呂 拓生  東北福祉大学, 総合マネジメント学部, 准教授 (10711666)
中島 賢太郎  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (60507698)
磯田 弦  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70368009)
西山 慎一  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70614006)
江川 暁夫  桃山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70734276)
坂本 直樹  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (80367937)
柴山 明寛  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (80455451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 経済復興 / 産業再生 / 政策評価 / 原子力災害 / 政策補助金 / 支援策補助金 / 復興・創生期間 / グループ(化)補助金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the formulation and revision of recovery plans after the Great East Japan Earthquake, and have verified the impact of support measures such as group subsidies and interest subsidies on the level of corporate activity, demonstrating the existence of recovery acceleration effects. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted again in FY2021 to understand the business conditions and management status of companies in the affected areas after the reconstruction and creation period. This survey shows the new trends in economic recovery in terms of firms' reopening, closure, relocation, and new construction. Lastly, since the focus of national reconstruction policy has shifted to areas affected by the accident of nuclear power plant, we also began analyzing the processes of reconstruction and regional revitalization and the actual conditions of harmful rumors on agricultural products, referring to the experiences in Europe and Russia after the Chernobyl accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本が人口減少期に向かう中で経験した東日本大震災からの復興において、国・県や基礎自治体が進めた経済復興・産業再生の政策展開の実態とその効果について、企業・住民アンケートや地域統計等に基づく実証的検討を行い、復興政策の事後検証や将来の災害対応の際に考慮すべき重要なエビデンスを示すことができた。またこれまでと同様に企業アンケートの調査結果は、研究のための共有財産としてオープンデータ化し広く利用可能なものとしたい。さらに現在進行形である原発被災地の復興過程についても、チェルノブイリ事故後の各国・各地域との比較研究や農産物流通と風評被害対策等の分析を通じた検証を継続している。