Behavioral economic study of consumer behavior change after full liberalization of electricity retail market by using field experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ida Takanori  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60278794)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) USHIFUSA YOSHIAKI
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI KAYO
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsフィールド実験 / 行動経済学 / 無作為比較対照実験 / ダイナミックプライシング / RE社会実験 / スマートグリッド / デマンドレスポンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research studies the hypothesis that consumer behavior change after total liberalization of power retail market by using the field experiment. Based on this, we will study the economic impact that variable electricity rate systems and the choice of electric power companies by consumers. This research will study the demand peak cut and the expanding of renewable energy based on behavioral economic perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を取り巻く現実の経済的背景について説明します。太陽光や風力など再生可能エネルギーの導入・普及は日本のエネルギーセキュリティやCO2の排出削減を目指す上で重要なエネルギー源です。また、2011年に発生した東日本大震災とその後の電力供給不足から、価格や見える化などを通じて、需要家に負担をかけないデマンドピークのカットやシフトの誘導(いわゆるデマンドレスポンス)が必要とされています。加えて、日本の電力システム改革では、2016年度から家庭を含む全需要家の小売全面自由化が導入され、需要家が自由に電力会社を選択できるようになります。