| Project/Area Number |
16H03615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 亜希子 流通科学大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00508715)
佐々木 勝 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10340647)
陳 珈惠 京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (20768238)
佐藤 泰裕 東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (30332703)
石田 潤一郎 大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (40324222)
川田 恵介 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (40622345)
森田 忠士 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50635175)
小原 美紀 大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (80304046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | イノベーション / 労働者の多様性 / 多様性 / 集積 / 都市経済学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This projects has studied the interrelationship between the innovation activities and workers' cultural diversity, by both theoretically and empirically. We constructed spatial economic models which have shed lights on the sources of stagnation in Japanese innovation activities. Our models enables us to recognize that the important sources of innovation stagnation are lack of workers' diversity and spatial and inter-organizational mobility of them in Japan, especially in local "peripheral" regions. Moreover, to attract workers who can lead innovation activities is necessary for intensive innovation activities in regions. However, when each local government starts policies for attracting workers, an attraction competition among local governments will start. We show that this attraction competition is harmful because under this competition, each local region fails to attract innovative workers, and the costs for attraction policy becomes wasteful.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、労働者の多様性の重要性が明らかになった。また、労働者の多様性だけではなく労働者の空間的、もしくは企業、組織間の流動性が重要であることも明らかになった。活発なイノベーション活動のためには、人材の多様性だけではなく、流動性も重要なのである。今後、日本で活発なイノベーションが起こるためには、限られた労働資源を有効に使うことが必要になる。その際、多様性を確保することとともに、労働者の流動性を高めることが重要である。具体的には労働者の地域間の移動や転職等が活発に行われる柔軟な労働市場こそがイノベーション活動を生み出すということである。