Changes in the Production Process due to Globalization and its effects on Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MA YAN  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10403221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 明彦  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10322992)
蓬田 守弘  上智大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30286611)
朱 連明  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 准教授 (60770691)
古澤 泰治  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80272095)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグローバルサプライチェーン / 地球環境 / 環境政策 / アウトソーシング / 地球環境への影響 / 対外直接投資の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a model of global supply chain to investigate how globalization affects global supply chains and make use of the data from international input-output table to empirically test our theoretical results. In addition, we theoretically and empirically analyzed the spillover effect of foreign direct investments and firms' decisions on whether to perform foreign direct investments. Moreover, we theoretically examined the effects of distributions of human capital on task trade, wages and welfare, and provided a prediction for future empirical study. Finally, we theoretically investigated the effects of the fragmentation of production processes internationally on the earth environment and also examined the effects of environment protection polices on environment and welfare.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバリゼーションの進展がグローバルサプライチェーンをどう深化させるのか、理論的に、そして産業連関表を用いて定量的に測ったことは、現在盛んに行われているグローバルサプライチェーンやグローバルバリューチェーンの研究を進める上で大きな学術的意味を持つ。また、外国直接投資からのスピルオーバー効果と企業のグローバル化の決定要因を分析したことにより、政策の効果を示すことで、多くの途上国で外商政策を形成する際に、有力なエビデンスを提供している。更に、持続的成長を可能にする環境規制や環境政策の効果を分析することを通し、現実の政策提言にもつながる。