A study on innovation, competition among firms, and dynamics of international production activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
HARUNA Shoji  福山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30136775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張 星源  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10304081)
浅野 貴央  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40423157)
神事 直人  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60345452)
澤田 有希子  龍谷大学, 経済学部, 講師 (50822227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイノベーション / 地域貿易協定 / 技術的競争関係 / ナイト流不確実性 / R&D / スピルオーバー / RTA / 国際化戦略 / 国際共同研究 / 環境 / 国際貿易 / 貿易 / R&D / 混合寡占
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pay attention to the relationship of both technology and market competition among firms, and then to focus on international trade, foreign direct investment, and international activities of firms and their global developments as main subjects of investigation. The purpose of our research is to consider the dynamics of foreign production and supply activities of firms. We had analyzed the following topics from empirical and theoretical aspects: (1) Analysis of a competitive relationship between technology and good markets; (2) analysis of a relationship between a form of firm ownership and its innovation and globalization strategies; (3) analysis of global production activities of firms under Knightian uncertainty; (4) analysis of impacts of regional trade agreements on a competitive relationship among firms and innovation; and (5) analysis of dynamics of international production and supply activities of firms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施によって国際的に高く評価される学術的意義のある貢献を行なった.学術的貢献は大きく分けて3点ある.1つ目は,高いインパクト・ファクターを有する国際的学術専門誌に複数の論文が掲載された.2つ目は,国際的に評価される同専門誌に研究論文が数多く掲載された.加えて発表された論文の中で,1つの論文が「TOP DOWNLOADED PAPER 2018-2019」に選ばれたことである.3つ目は,本研究の分担者の1人が,優れた国際経済学の研究者に贈られる日本国際経済学会小島清賞研究奨励賞を2019年に受賞したことである.研究業績面で本研究の研究成果がその受賞に貢献した.