| Project/Area Number |
16H03620
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | University of Niigata Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋山 太郎 新潟県立大学, 国際経済学部, 教授 (40167854)
冨浦 英一 一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40273065)
佐藤 仁志 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 開発研究センター, 研究センター長 (60466076)
椋 寛 学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90365065)
伊藤 萬里 青山学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40424212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 貿易政策 / 貿易制限 / 雇用 / 賃金 / 外国人労働 / 個人特性 / 地域特性 / 中国企業 / 労働 / 賃金水準 / 企業の国際化 / 保護主義 / 外部性 / 国際貿易 / 企業異質性 / 実証分析 / 自由貿易 / 労働市場 / 労働組合 / 移民 / イノベーション / ミクロデータ / 雇用調整費用 / 原産地規則 / 生産性 / 非正規雇用 / 賃金格差 / 地域貿易協定 / 賃金率 / 企業組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research empirically examines the effect of international trade on the employment, the effects of individual characteristics and behavioral bias and the regional characteristics on the decision of trade policy, and the effect of industry and workforce agglomeration on employment and wage, using Japanese and Chinese micro-data. It shows the statistical evidence including (1) the adjustment of workforce responding to the demand fluctuation caused by the international trade varies among firms holding regular and temporary workers, (2) the policy decision to liberalize trade and immigration is affected by individual characteristics and behavioral bias, and regional characteristics, (3) the effects of industrial and workforce agglomeration on wage and employment depend on the ownership structure and the network between firms, and (4) the degree to protect workers and the negotiation power of trade union affect the benefit of trade liberalization between FTA members.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
貿易の拡大が雇用に与える影響は企業の雇用構造によって異なること、雇用や賃金の変化は、生産性・企業間ネットワーク・所有形態等の差異のほか、産業集積、地域特性によって異なること、貿易政策は個人の教育や行動特性、地域特性によって影響されること、自由貿易協定の利益は労働条項や労働組合に異なること等、貿易利益の実現や政策決定に関する基礎的な事実を実証分析によって明らかにしたことに学術的意義を求めることが出来る。これらの結果は、グローバル化する経済における労働市場の制度設計、貿易政策の決定、地域産業集積の形成、国際貿易ルールの運用を行う上で考慮すべき条件が何かを社会に示す意義を有している。