Project/Area Number |
16H03624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前野 高章 日本大学, 通信教育部, 准教授 (00590605)
齋藤 哲哉 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80707422)
中村 靖彦 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90453977)
羽田 翔 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (90762063)
片山 誠一 愛知学院大学, 経済学部, 客員教授 (70047489)
Research Collaborator |
Yamano Norihiko
Axel Mangelsdorf
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 非関税障壁 / 財の代替弾力性 / 国際規格 / 知的財産権 / 非新品財 / 日欧自由貿易協定 / 国際標準 / 国際貿易 / 日本 / EU / 規格 / 特許 / EPA / グラビティモデル / 経済学 / 国際経済学 / 国際特許 / 可変的代替弾力性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project empirically studies whether internationally non-harmonised domestic measures or trade rules in each country would decrease international trade flows as non-tariff barriers, considering the differences in the degree of the elasticity of substitution among traded products. According to our empirical research results, non-harmonised national product standards will decrease the volume of imports from other countries in case of Japan and EU countries, and the number of registrations of international trademark has been clearly increased since the Madrid protocol came into effect in 1995. There results indicate that international harmonisation of domestic measures or trade rules will reduce non-tariff barriers among trading partners.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非関税障壁削減が日EU・EPA締結に向けた課題であると欧州委員会が表明するほど,関税障壁が低減してきた今日では非関税障壁削減の重要性が高まっている。これまでWTOは非関税障壁削減を目指しTBT協定,TRIPS協定などを締結してきた。これらは非関税障壁を削減し自由貿易促進に寄与してきたと考えられるが,非関税障壁の定量的データが無いため,その寄与を実証的に分析することは容易ではない。そこで本研究では非関税障壁となり得る国内規格,特許,商標登録などの制度の影響を実証分析できるようデータを作成した。そして独自の国内制度が貿易障壁となっていることを明らかにし,制度の国際的調和の重要性を示した。