Studies on the role of infrastructure for sustainable development in developing countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Koji Kitaura  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90565300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
玉井 寿樹  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00456584)
古村 聖  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30735783)
焼田 党  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50135290)
菅原 晃樹  名古屋学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80581503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経済成長 / 公的資本 / 教育 / 児童労働 / 地域間格差 / 現金給付政策 / 経済発展 / 格差 / 経済政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outline of our research results is as follows. First, we have constructed a model that analyzes the impact of infrastructure, such as ports, on economic development. Second, when comparing to the cash transfer programs such as conditional cash transfer programs (CCTs)and unconditional cash transfer programs (UCTs) in various developing countries, we analyze how it affects the disparity of the countries. Finally, using a political economy approach, we analyzed why cash transfer programs differ between countries in Latin America and Sub-Saharan Africa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国を想定したモデルを用いて分析した結果,地域間格差を解消するような所得再分配政策を実行できるかについては,当該地域の非対称性が重要であることが分かった。
これは従来,数多くの理論分析が地域間の対称性を想定した上で分析している点で得られる知見と異なる可能性を持つ。また,地域間格差を解消するための所得再分配政策もインセンティブを持たせるかどうかで結果が大きく異なることも分かった。これらの結果は,例えば,ラテンアメリカやサブサハラアフリカで実施されている現金給付政策がなぜ異なるのかについて現実的に妥当性をもつと言える。