Industrial convergence and secular stagnation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017-2018)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2016)
Principal Investigator
KOHSAKA Akira  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 名誉教授 (00205329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 福成  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (90265918)
佐藤 清隆  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 教授 (30311319)
三重野 文晴  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (40272786)
大槻 恒裕  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (40397633)
塩谷 雅弘  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 准教授 (70340867)
岡部 美砂  和歌山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20434649)
北條 雅一  駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30362601)
新開 潤一  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10571648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産業構造変化 / 生産性成長 / 生産性収束 / 輸出工業化 / グローバルバリューチェーン / 開発戦略 / 東アジア / 新興市場国 / 国際経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between industrial structural transformation and economic growth mainly in emerging market economies in east Asia and Europe. Measuring patterns of sectoral productivity convergence, we found that east Asia has attained rapid industrialization through growth-promoting structural transformation, but also that the pace of convergence depends on time and place, i.e. Asian NIEs are of the type of fast convergence as in advanced economies, but ASEAN of the type of slow convergence as in emerging market economies. Recently, global value chains (GVCs) have accelerated structural transformation in emerging market economies and GVCs’ expansions enable unconventional sector-specific export industrialization through GVC participation as opposed to conventional overall export-industrialization. ASEAN has adopted this new development strategy particularly aggressively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国際比較可能なデータベースが利用可能になり、産業部門別生産性の収束パターンを国際比較することによって、産業構造変化から長期生産性成長の国間格差の原因の探索を試みた。その結果、生産性成長率の高い産業部門ではその生産性は収束する傾向にあること、そのため、技術進歩が生産性フロンティアを押し上げる限り、構造変化と経済成長が起こることがわかった。これは、生産性成長の停滞が構造変化を妨げる制度的あるいは政策的障壁の存在を示唆していることを意味している。