Project/Area Number |
16H03628
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic policy
Research Institution | Seinan Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Eiji YAMAMURA 西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20368971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
筒井 義郎 甲南大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (50163845)
浦川 邦夫 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 人的資本 / 社会関係資本 / 非認知能力 / 性差 / 女性社会進出 / 教育 / 小学校教師 / パネルデータ / 非認知的能力 / 政策選好 / 企業の社会的責任 / 家族 / 学習 / 教育経済学 / 家族経済学 / 行動経済学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is planed to originally and purposefully collect panel data. Through internet-surveys, we obitain various information of individual's experiences in one's childhood. Using the data, we analyze how respondents' childhood experiences determine their perceptions and world views. For instance, we investigated how childhood education and experiences helped to form noncognitive skills and later, trade policy preferences. We found that (1) sporting experiences and informal education lead people to have positive subjective views about the role of group work, competition, reciprocity, and generalized trust and (2) positive views about the role of group work, competition, reciprocity, and trust leads people to prefer free trade. We examine how female teachers in elementary school influence students’ ESG stated preferences in their adulthood. Our major finding is that female teachers affect male but not female pupils’ preferences for corporate responsibility later in life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果から、小学生時代のスポーツ経験、担任教師の性別などがその後の人生観や経済行動に大きく影響することが明らかになった。従来の教育研究では、幼児教育と学力の関係や社会生活の充実度などへの知見があった。本研究ではより具体的に、具体的な貿易や環境、コミュニティ形成などに関する経済政策と教育政策が密接に関連していることが示された。経済政策と教育政策を連携させ、長期的に持続発展可能な社会を作ることが望まれる。