Investigating Pension Issues from an Intergenerational Point of View: A Quantitative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Policies on Pension & Aging
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA NORIYUKI  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 理事長 (30102940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 誠一  公益財団法人年金シニアプラン総合研究機構, 研究部, 客員研究員 (30526380)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords年金 / 世代間 / 雇用 / パネルデータ / 経済政策 / 世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project made both theoretical and empirical analyses of pension issues from an economic point of view. It deepened conceptual understanding of pension issues, clarified current and future situations of economic well-being for Japanese people, examined an incentive mechanism in the pension system, and provided solid policy recommendations, by conducting/using several surveys including the Longitudinal Survey of Employment and Fertility (LOSEF).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における年金加入記録の転記データは、最長で50年あまりに及ぶ各人の年金加入記録(パネルデータ:旧社会保険庁・日本年金機構が管理・保管中)をアンケート回答者一人ひとりに年金ネットを介して転記を求めたものである。今回のプロジェクトでは、それを1回だけのアンケート調査で入手した。いわば、従来であれば数十回分の調査をしなければ得られたなかったデータに、それは匹敵している。世界に類例がほとんどない、情報量が膨大なパネルデータであり、それを広く利用してもらうため、データは既に公開済みである。今回のプロジェクトでは、このデータ等を駆使して新たな知見をいくつか得ており、政府の政策立案に寄与した。