Market power in the labor market
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Daiji  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (80346139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 泉  一橋大学, 国際・公共政策大学院, 准教授 (30712236)
西脇 雅人  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80599259)
Research Collaborator NISHIWAKI Masato  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80599259)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords買い手支配力 / 労働経済学 / 労働市場 / 市場支配力 / 雇用主の市場支配力 / 労働市場仲介者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the pricing behavior of temporary help agency using the administrative data of Ministry of Labor of Japanese government. The gap between the fee charged on client company and the wage paid to workers is around 30% on average and the gap varies significantly across establishments. We found the the gap between the fee and the wage is larger in the region where the market structure is less competitive. The results are consistent with the notion that employers exercise the monopsony power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
労働市場に摩擦があると、雇用主には賃金決定力が発生し、労働者の生産性と賃金の間に乖離が生まれうる。このような買い手独占力の存在が明確に認識できるケースとして派遣労働市場を分析した。厚生労働省のデータを用いた実証分析を行ったところ、派遣料金と賃金の間には平均的に約3割の乖離があり、その乖離は派遣事業者の数が少なく競争があまり激しくないと思われる地域で大きいことが明らかになった。このことは労働市場における摩擦の存在が、買い手独占力の行使につながっていることを意味している。