Polarization in the Japanese Labor Market: Micro, Macro, and Experimental Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Teruyama Hiroshi  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30227532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松島 斉  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (00209545)
柴田 章久  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00216003)
神林 龍  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (40326004)
Research Collaborator Lechevalier Sebastien
Goto Yasuo
Raymo James
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非正規雇用 / 労働市場の二極化 / 二重構造 / 労働経済学 / 日本経済 / 所得分配 / 二極化 / 二重労働市場 / 長期的パートナーシップ / 出生率 / 長期雇用慣行 / 長期的取引関係 / 労働市場の二重構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research involved various studies on Japan’s non-regular workers. To evaluate various problems qualitatively and quantitatively, empirical analysis was conducted using microeconomic datasets and theoretical macroeconomic models were also used. They include characteristics of non-regular employment based on wage prospects, job transition between regular and non-regular jobs, and employment status persistence. In addition, Japanese firms’ long-term employment practices were reexamined from the dual structure viewpoint, as well as the effects of household economic risks on the fertility rate, and the labor demand factor decomposition of increases in the number of non-regular workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雇用者の4割近くにまで増加した日本の非正規労働者の特徴と、その増加の要因と影響について、賃金、労働移動、長期雇用慣行、出生率、労働需要などの多様な観点から、ミクロ経済データによる実証分析を中心に、事実の提示と量的・質的評価を行った。とくに、現在でも長期雇用慣行は正規雇用労働者において堅固に残っており、非正規雇用の増加は正規雇用部門の縮小を必ずしも意味しないことを示す複数の実証的事実を提示した点は、雇用政策に対する含意が大きいと考える。また、因果関係に配慮した分析手法によって、量的評価を行っている分析も多く、雇用関連政策の効果に対する情報となる。