Health economic study on the needs based projection of physician demand - supply and health resources allocation in community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Fumiaki  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (90301845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 喜文  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50207809)
勝山 貴美子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324419)
根本 明宜  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20264666)
吉永 崇史  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学部(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40467121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords医師需給 / 医療ニーズ / 地域医療 / 地域看護 / 医療資源配置 / 就労環境 / 患者満足 / アジアの医療資源 / 医療経済 / 医療労働 / プライマリケア / 職種間連携 / 専門看護師 / 医療政策 / 労働経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the probability and problem of future health resources allocation in community, we invenstigated the medical needs of population and the retention and movement of physicians and other health workforces in community basis. Empirical analyses by using micro data extracted from national statistics issued by MHW showed several findings; 1)present physician allocation and delivery provide NO efficient support to popuation's mental heatlth conditions, 2)present number of independent clinic allocation in urban area will be forcasted declining in near future, and 3)present health demand may make patietns' satisfaction not so high.
Further, we carrired out the primitive study on the physician and other health workforce allocation and opinion in Lao PDR in collaboration with UHS in Lao PDR. The result of study indicated the existence of environmental and economic disparity among public hospitals in Vientian, and the necessity of health resrouces sharing among Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医師数の不足等の問題が議論されているなか、これまではヘッドカウントの医師数やその補完としての看護師数確保についての検討がされてきたが、本研究では、プライマリケアを担う医師数の地域内での実質的な動向予測と、在宅医療関連医師と地域看護師(訪問看護)におけるサービス提供の実態が地域住民の健康意識や実際のメンタルヘルスにおよぼス影響を分析し、医療ニーズと必要医療提供体制を考慮した将来的な医師の必要数を検討したことが重要な意義である。また並行して、これまで情報の乏しかったラオスにおける医師需給動向と要因調査を通じて、今後のアジア圏の医療従事者ニーズを考慮したグローバルモデル構築の必要性を提言できた。