Studies on the effects of fertility decline and population aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yakita Akira  南山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50135290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 和俊  同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00329749)
平澤 誠  中京大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50706801)
大森 達也  中京大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70309029)
北浦 康嗣  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族の経済学 / 出生率 / 女性労働 / 経済政策 / 公共経済学 / 少子化 / 経済理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we conducted analyses of family policy and child policy presuming a society with an aging population such as that of Japan. We fundamentally use overlapping generations models. Expanding the models by consideration of grandparents as well as parents and children in a family, by considering agglomeration economies and congestion costs of population between regions, and by considering family bargaining related to fertility between mothers and fathers, results of this study present various propositions about issues of fertility decline and population aging. Although the theoretical models are simple and abstract, they suggest important policy implications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会となった日本では特に出生や育児に関する政策および高齢者福祉に関する政策が非常に重要な関心事となっている。また、同時に労働世代人口の減少とあいまって、高齢者および女性の労働参加に関する政策・制度も関連して考えられなければならない。本研究では、それぞれの研究者がそれぞれ独自の視点から現在の社会的問題を洞察し、標準的な世代重複モデルを用いて理論的に分析している。得られた研究成果は、多岐にわたるが、それぞれこれらの問題の解決に一定の知見を与えている。喫緊の政策的な議論にとってこれらの成果は重要なインプリケーションを持つと考えられる。