Theoretical and Empirical Analyses on Sovereign Yields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Public economy
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kameda Keigo  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80286608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 智視  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (20410673)
国枝 繁樹  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (40304000)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国債金利・長期金利 / 公的債務 / 財政赤字 / テキスト解析 / 高頻度データ / 財政赤字・公的債務 / ホームバイアス / 希少性プレミアム / 自然災害リスク / 長期金利 / 国債金利 / 政府債務 / テキストデータ / DSGE / テキストマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted an empirical analysis of the relationship between Japan's public finances and long-term interest rates, overcoming methodological problems that remain in previous studies. Specifically, we constructed a daily "fiscal sentiment index" using natural language processing technology on textual information and regressed it on Japan's government bond interest rate. As a result, we confirmed that an increase in fiscal sentiment index significantly raises the JGB interest rate. In addition, we examined the impact of huge risks such as natural disasters and the existence of home bias on the JGB market. Moreover, as related research, we conducted (1) research on procyclical fiscal policies and (2) research on the productivity of social capital and public investment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
財政状況と国債金利の関係は80年代より欧米諸国を中心として実証分析がなされてきたが、その分析手法にはかなり多くの問題が残されており、特に、金利の動きがマイクロ秒単位であるのにもかかわらず、財政データに合わせ4半期頻度のデータを用いた分析をしてきた点は、その分析結果の信憑性を疑うに足る重大な欠点であった。本研究は自然言語処理技術を応用することにより、このデータ頻度の問題の克服を試みており、学術的に有意義な研究と考えられる。また、当分野の日本での研究は数が少なく、その深刻な財政状況に鑑みれば、社会的な意義の大きい研究であると思われる。