A Dynamic Analysis of Corporate Profitability and Risk Choices: Theory and Empirical Data from Japanese Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Money/ Finance
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HORI Keiichi  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50273561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青野 幸平  立命館大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20513146)
赤堀 次郎  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50309100)
Kohatsu・Higa A  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80420412)
播磨谷 浩三  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (90347732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords企業金融 / ファイナンス / 資産価格 / 確率微分方程式 / 金融 / 確率過程 / 金融論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An efficient method of simulating stochastic differential equations is proposed in order to depict and quantitatively evaluate the uncertainty faced by firms in economic models. We also developed a mathematical propagation model of financial institution failures. A theory of optimal contracting in the face of uncertainty and information asymmetry and capital investment with learning in the face of incomplete information about profitability are proposed. We show that the impact of corporate governance on the management of financial institutions in Japan varies by business type. We also show that bank mergers are more effective, the larger the banks are. We find that the impact of non-traditional monetary policy in Japan on stock prices varies by industry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、収益性とリスクは相反するということを前提に、企業が両者のバランスを最適に選択する問題を、その手法、モデル、そして日本経済への応用という一貫した枠組みで考察した。本研究は言うまでもなく、この問題に対して決定的な答えを与えたというよりは、一つの側面からこの問題を分析したに過ぎない。しかしながら今回の研究で企業が直面する「異質性」が明らかになった点は本研究成果の貢献である。こうした異質性を無視して画一的な経済政策を行うと、かえって弊害が生じる可能性があることを本研究は示唆している。