Project/Area Number |
16H03643
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI EI 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石川 亮太 立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
木越 義則 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (00708919)
田口 宏二朗 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50362637)
岡本 隆司 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (70260742)
梶谷 懐 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (70340916)
富澤 芳亜 島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (90284009)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 制度 / 近代中国 / 財政 / 土地制度 / 労働力 / 商業 / 政府 / 国際比較 / 商工業 / 団体 / 労働者募集 / 近代 / 請負 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study defined institutions as customs, norms, common sense, order and behavioral patterns. By empirically investigating the relationship between the government, commerce, and industry, we constructed a model based on China’s economic institutions, and to further understand their unique characteristics, we compared these institutions with Japanese and Indian institutions. Our results were broadly transmitted by panels on the international conference and thesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本と中国の制度が大きく異なることと、その相互理解が不足していることから、日中間では様々な摩擦が生じている。「制度」研究の成果を広く発信することにより、日本における中国の制度に対する理解を深め、そうした摩擦を解消していく手がかりを得ることができた。また、19世紀中葉以降、日本と中国の経済発展に大きな差異がみられた、いわゆる「小分岐」についても、その原因を示していくことができた。