| Project/Area Number |
16H03645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮本 又郎 大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (50030672)
結城 武延 東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (80613679)
小林 延人 首都大学東京, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (80723254)
| Research Collaborator |
Mura Kazuaki
Sakai Kazuho
Seriguchi Mayuko
Tani Naoki
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 経済史 / 経営史 / 日本史 / 金融史 / 金融・ファイナンス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project shed a light on newly founded historical documents of “Hirooka family”. Hirooka family, like Mitsui family, is well known financial intermediary in early modern Japan. Based on this documents, we tried to clarify the transition process from the face-to- face relational lending to the modern financial intermediates during the period of the “Western Impact”. First, we introduced the outline of the historical documents above in academic journal (“Mitsui Bunko Ronso”, 2018). Second, we investigate the management of Hirooka family both as a mere financial intermediary and as a modern banker. Then we found that (1) Hirooka family accumulated capital mainly through the lending to local lords during the late Tokugawa period (late 18th century to early 19th century), and (2) the wealth of Hirooka family inherited to modern times in the form of government bonds, issued by Meiji government for compensating financial intermediaries’ claim against local lords.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究プロジェクトの学術的意義は、近世・近代日本の金融市場を牽引した、豪商の代名詞とも言える廣岡家の経営史料を発見・整理・分析したことにある。その結果、同じく豪商として著名な鴻池屋善右衛門(山中家)を凌ぐ資産規模を廣岡家が有していたこと、その大部分が公債の形で明治以降も継承され、同家が加島銀行・大同生命保険を創立する礎となっていたことを明らかにしたことは、近世・近代の金融市場の連続性を実証的に解明した例として貴重である。 また、このプロジェクトで発見・調査された歴史的史料は、大坂豪商・廣岡家の生活様式・風俗を物語る貴重な物証でもあり、学術的意義を超えた一般への訴求力を持つものと評価できる。