Japanese Companies, American Companies and German Companies: Comparative- Historical Research on General Electrical Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Akitake  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20103228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅山 真次  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00202127)
宮田 憲一  明治大学, 経営学部, 助教 (00782351)
近藤 光  千葉経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10762148)
関口 定一  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
ドンゼ ピエール・イヴ  大阪大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20635718)
市原 博  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
長谷川 信  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40144050)
石塚 史樹  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40412548)
長谷部 弘道  杏林大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (40781282)
金 容度  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (70350212)
西村 成弘  関西大学, 商学部, 教授 (70511723)
平本 厚  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 名誉教授 (90125641)
田中 洋子  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90202176)
山崎 敏夫  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30220320)
宇田 理  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (80298132)
Research Collaborator TELL Fredrick
DEKIJIMA Yasuo
TAKEHARA Yugo
YASUOKA Kunihiro
ARAI Toshihide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経営史 / 比較経営史 / 総合電機企業 / 社会関係 / 国際関係経営史 / 経済史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on three companies, Hitachi, General Electric, and Siemens, which are general electric companies that have continued to be the leading companies in the electrical machinery industry, which represents the twentieth century industries. By comparing and examining “Strategy and organizational structure”, “Functions” and “Social relationship” in the period from its birth to today, this research highlights the characteristics of Japanese companies, American companies and German companies, and also analyzes the competition, coordination and mutual penetration of companies in three countries, which will contribute to “International business history”. Furthermore, it was carried out for the purpose of comprehensive research that clarified common characteristics as a twentieth century company or a general electric company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、考慮すべき変数を限定し、異質性と同質性を際立たせるために、分析対象を電機産業に絞り込んで徹底的に比較検討するという新たな方法によって日米独の企業あるいは経営の比較史的研究を試みた。また、企業を「関係の束」と捉えることによって従来の「戦略=組織」分析を超えようとし、さらに2国間ではなく、より複雑な3国間の国際関係経営史を開拓しようとしている。
本研究は電機産業史、電機企業経営史を新たな水準に引き上げるだけでなく、比較経営史、国際関係経営史に新しい地平を開き、さらに比較資本主義史の分野にも大きな貢献をなすと考える