The Contribution of the Multiple-Payment System on the Economic Development : The Modern Banking History Revised
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Takeshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10412420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮太  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
正木 響  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (30315527)
杉原 薫  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任教授 (60117950)
加藤 慶一郎  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (60267862)
鎮目 雅人  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (80432558)
石津 美奈  関西大学, 経済・政治研究所, 非常勤研究員 (40348834)
Research Collaborator Iwahashi Masaru
van Bochove C. J.
Feenstra A.
Metzler M.
Hudson P.
Calboni M.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords決済システム / 近代銀行業 / 経済発展 / インフォーマル / グローバル・ヒストリー / 銀行 / グローバルヒストリー / 銀行制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of the previous studies emphasize that the development of the modern banking backed by the central banking system have been able to promote to improve efficiency in the several kinds of payment systems. Mainly, in the cases of European countries and Japan, these previous studies have been accepted. However, in the cases of Asian and African regions, the payment systems have not been always able to be improved efficiency in various economic and commercial transactions by the introduction of modern banking backed by the central banking system. Therefore, this project tried to show the nature of the payment system not only in the regions of Asia and Africa but also in European countries and Japan, and refined the functions of the payment systems from the viewpoint of the informal payment system. Informal systems mean the local and regional payment system based on the traditional culture and customs. In conclusion, we can find the crucial functions of the informal payments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究では、決済の役割を銀行制度の機能と結びつけて議論されることが多かった。換言すれば、中央銀行の導入により銀行制度が整備されて整備されることによって決済も効率化されていくという議論であった。しかし、アジアやアフリカの多くの地域において、銀行制度の導入が現地の経済活動を活発にしているとは言えない。
ここでは現地の文化や慣習に根ざした伝統的な決済システムの役割に再び焦点を当て、銀行制度や中央銀行制度の導入が決済の効率化を達成するのではなく、こうしたインフォーマルな決済システムと銀行制度がどのように関係性を構築するかが大切であると強調する。こうした視座は現在の金融を考える上でも有益と言える。