Management of organizational accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Eugene  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (60313970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小室 達章  金城学院大学, 国際情報学部, 教授 (00335001)
藤川 なつこ  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (30527651)
小橋 勉  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 准教授 (20324444)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組織事故 / リスクマネジメント / 安全文化 / 規則違反行動 / 報告活動 / 企業事故 / 形骸化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the management of organizational accident prevention based on a detailed qualitative investigation. Focusing on “mere facade of safety rules” which means that rules have lost their original functions, we attempted to propose management measures to prevent organizational accidents by exploring for the cause of the phenomenon.
In this study, we classified mere facade of safety rules into two types. First, "implicit non-compliance" is a situation in which employees do not comply with the rules. We examined this situation as a rule breaking behavior. Second, "formal compliance" is a situation in which the rule is complied with, but the functions assumed by the rule have been lost. We examined “reporting avoidance behavior” as a specific example of this situation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては,実務家の中ではしばしば事故の要因として指摘されるが,学術的には手を付けられていない「形骸化」という概念に取り組んだことである.特に,Zhao&Olivera(2006)の分析枠組を修正し,報告回避行動という興味深い概念について明らかにしたことは,学術的にも意義があると考えられる.
本研究の社会的意義は,形式的な遵守に注目した点である.通常,事故防止活動としては,規則違反行動を防止することのみに焦点があたり,規則違反行動に対する厳罰化も多く見られる.しかし,それに伴い,形式的な遵守が発生している可能性を指摘した点は,事故防止活動に対する貢献と考えることができる.