Longitudinal International Comparison of Entreprenuership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionHosei University (2019)
Hitotsubashi University (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yonekura Seiichiro  法政大学, イノベーション・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00158528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平尾 毅  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (50361861)
野間 幹晴  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80347286)
清水 洋  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (90530080)
星野 雄介  武蔵野大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90635682)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアントレプレナーシップ / イノベーション / ROA / 国際比較 / 長期的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has scrutinized corporate entrepreneurship by examining firm age, new entrants, and ROA volatility. We show that US firms lose efficiency, as measured by total asset turnover as they age, whereas Japanese firms’ability to generate profit from sales declines. By examining the technological distance, we calculate resource allocation rigidity of the firms. The results show at all ages, Japanese firms are more rigid than their US counterparts, although the slope is steeper in the case of US firms. These observations suggest that Japanese firms’operating profit margins decline as they age because they are less likely to change how they allocate resources and tend to stay in their existing business sectors, even if they are underperforming.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのアントレプレナーシップについての研究では、企業家の個人的な心構えや精神論を記述した伝記的なものが蓄積されてきた。しかし、それらだけでは長期的なパフォーマンスの推移についての説明が難しい。また、スタートアップが中心的な分析対象であったものの、アントレプレナーシップが重要になるのは、スタートアップだけではない。既存企業の新規事業などでもアントレプレナーシップは重要になる。本研究では企業の設立からの年数と新規参入、そしてROA(総資本利益率)のボラティリティやその水準に注目し、日米の上場企業について実証的に長期の時系列・国際比較分析を行った。