Analysis of Organizational Capablities and their development in Japanese Service Companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Naoki  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (80242155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 京輔  法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10327140)
関口 倫紀  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (20373110)
山田 仁一郎  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40325311)
山下 勝  青山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80348458)
中本 龍市  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80616136)
本間 利通  大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (90461128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサービス経営 / 組織創造性 / 組織活性化 / 組織学習 / 組織変革 / ルーティン / 組織能力 / 複数事例分析 / 多様性 / 役割外行動 / 複数事例研究 / 変革管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In management of service organization, it is important to enhance organizational creativity may promote innovation of service and management system because managers and employees are encouraged to commit to novel attempts in order to renew old managerial routines and services. The systematic efforts of encouraging of perspective taking, risk taking behavior, transformational leadership, process management of diversity in team, networking with customers, making of interfirm networking continuously producing new projects and challenging creativity enhancement in interfirm networks are effective for it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サービス産業は、日本経済の7割以上の所得と労働力を占めるものの、その生産性、収益性、革新性などで経営課題を抱えていると言われる。本研究は、サービス企業組織における総総勢活性化が意識を変えて、経営革新とサービスイノベーションを進められる体質になるために有効と考えて、その総合的な考察を行った。そして①認知や意識、②起業家活動の動機付け、③変革型リーダーシップの役割、④チームのダイバシティとダイナミックス、⑤組織間学習とネットワーク、⑥組織間ネットワークと継続的な事業開発、⑦日本的なガバナンスにおける顧客志向性の位置づけ、⑧組織間システムにおける競争能力の変化等の多面的取組が有効だと理解した。