International Comparative Survey for the Relationship between the Corporate Governance Structures and the Choice of Management Strategies on Family Business Companies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2017-2020)
Wakayama University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Norihisa  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (40263454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 明  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10550098)
堀口 朋亨  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (20568448)
曽根 秀一  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (70634575)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords企業統治 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 同族企業 / 企業倫理 / ドイツ企業 / 日本企業 / ステークホルダー / コーポレートガバナンス / ドイツ語圏企業 / オーストリア企業 / スイス企業 / 同族経営 / 経営戦略 / 英独墺企業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarify the relationship between the characteristics of corporate governance and the choice of management strategy in Japanese and European family firms. As it is perceived, most family-owned firms are unlisted and are not constrained by shareholders, especially as institutional investor, even if their managers fail to make sufficient profits in a short period. We have shown how corporate governance is managed 'well' and how this influences the choice of management and business strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの企業が同族によって運営されている中で、同族企業による経営実態を企業統治と経営倫理および経営戦略の側面から国際的に検証したことは、経営改善のために資料を提供することにつながり、それは回り巡って国民経済全体の福祉に資するものであると考える。海外事例の紹介およびその検証は少なく、すでに逃れることが不可能となったグローバル経済の実態理解にも資すると考える。