| Project/Area Number |
16H03662
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Management
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Miwa Yumiko 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10287881)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國島 弘行 創価大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00195471)
野中 郁江 明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (10290983)
高久保 豊 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (20246804)
岩波 文孝 駒澤大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40258637)
平澤 克彦 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70181154)
佐藤 猛 日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (70287572)
| Research Collaborator |
Tsubouchi Shinji 金沢星稜大学
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 投資ファンド / ヘッジファンドアクティビズム / プライベートエクイティ・ファンド / コーポレートガバナンス・コード / 社会的責任投資 / 株主価値極大化経営 / ステークホルダー / スチュワードシップ・コード / もの言う株主 / アクティビスト・ファンド / ESG投資 / エンゲージメント / 企業支配 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / アクティビストファンド / ESG / 株主アクティビスト / 会社支配 / ヘッジファンド / 使用者責任 / ヘッジファンド・アクティビズム / 組織再編 / 事業再編 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The impact of the investment funds' investee companies is increasing today. Further investment funds are increasingly influential in developing countries also. It is very important theme to study of the influence to the investee companies. In this study, we discussed the following 5 themes. (1) Japan's corporate governance reform and investment funds, (2) hedge fund activism and corporate influence, (3) Investment funds in the USA, particularly private equity fund investments’ activities, (4) Investment funds in France and socially responsible investment, (5) Investment funds’ impact on Japanese companies
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究においては、投資ファンドの企業への影響について国際的な調査、研究を行った。特にわが国におけるヘッジファンド、アクティビストファンドなどの投資ファンドが企業へ及ぼす影響について定量的・定性的に解明した点において学術的貢献は大きい。 投資ファンドなどの機関投資家の台頭は1980年代より英米などの先進資本主義諸国において進んできたが、近年経済の金融化がより進み、その影響力が欧米、日本などにおいて強まっていることを明らかにした。それらはM&A活動といった証券市場への影響のみならず発行体のコーポレート・ガバナンス、企業戦略にまで及んでいることが指摘され、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。