a study on the effectiveness of a system of innovation focusing on the entrepreneurs' activities and the development of knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
mitsufuji toshio  立命館大学, テクノロジー・マネジメント研究科, 教授 (00249286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 明紀  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30442015)
税所 哲郎  国士舘大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (80386870)
Research Collaborator Yamada Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsイノベーション / イノベーション・システム / イノベーションと制度 / ディスラプション / 産業クラスター / 太陽光発電 / 情報通信システム / 過疎地MaaS / ICT / 破壊的イノベーション / 電気自動車 / イノベーションのシステム / 再生可能エネルギー / 情報通信産業 / 電力産業 / システム分析 / スマートコミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is inevitable and unavoidable to create and utilize innovations for the sake of the social development, while the diffusion and proliferation of innovations into the society does not necessarily proceed well. This study aims at investigating the system of innovation, focusing on the entrepreneurs' activities and the development of knowledge, leading to the elucidation of the system failure.
The result of the empirical studies shows that the institutions,both formally and informally,affect on the entrepreneurs' activities and the creation of new knowledge quite much.The act of loosening a regulation will continue the sustaining innovation, and is not enough to create the meaningful innovations both socially and economically. It is urgently aspired to realize the disruption by means of not only the deregulation but also the structural change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政府はイノベーターが次々と出現することにより、イノベーションが輩出される国を目指しているというが、一向にその気配がない。本研究はその理由をイノベーション・システムの視点から解明するとともに、その対応策をディスラプションの視点から提案している。
ディスラプションつまり非連続的な変化の時代にあって、たとえ持続的なイノベーションの創出したとしても、それは社会経済的に意味のある結果をもたらさず、我が国を増々困難な状況に追い込んでしまう。現状の公式的な制度とりわけ産業政策、そして非公式的な制度例えば系列や日本的経営がイノベーター出現を妨げているのであって、その根本的な変革を提案している。