Integration of production and marketing perspectives in emerging market strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
BABA Hajime  関西大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70351492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 清弘  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 講師 (20611073)
金 熙珍  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40634530)
臼井 哲也  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60409422)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能間連携 / 新興国市場 / ケイパビリティ / 新興国市場戦略 / 国際マーケティング / 国際生産 / 国際R&D / 新興市場 / 地理的近接性 / 経営学 / 生産拠点の立地 / マーケティング / 生産 / 研究開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the integration of "production (R&D and manufacturing)" and "marketing (selling and markets)" in emerging markets by conducting qualitative research on Japanese MNEs in southeast Asian countries. Consequently, we found the importance of the geographic proximity between production and marketing, the elimination of impeding factors for inter-functional collaboration and the capabilities promoting inter-functional collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、生産、R&D、マーケティング研究者が、同じ多国籍企業の経営行動を観察しながらも異なるアプローチや結論を引き出してきた国際経営論のディシプリンにおいて、理論的な統合を試みたことが挙げられる。とくに、異なる領域を研究する研究者間の協働は、新しい視点の共有や新しい知識の開発に大きく貢献した。
社会的意義としては、多国籍企業の地理的に分散する諸機能をいかに連携させるべきかに関する実践的な示唆を得られたことである。特に、拠点の地理的近接性や権限をどこに置くべきかといった問題に関する実践的な知識を得ることができた。