Detecting herding behavior in the stock market using big data analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Katsuhiko  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 教授 (90411793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽室 行信  関西学院大学, 経営戦略研究科, 准教授 (90268235)
高橋 秀徳  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (90771668)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハーディング / 非合理的な意思決定 / グラフ理論 / ホットスポットマイニング / 行動ファイナンス / ネットワーク / 情報伝播 / モーメンタム / 群衆行動 / ホットスポット / 異常値検知 / Return predictability / 株式市場 / ネットワーク解析 / ビッグデータ / 取引関係 / マーケット / Asset Pricing / 証券アナリスト / 機械学習 / グラフマイニング / ウェブデータ / ベイズ最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The primary purpose of this project is to develop a method to identify investors herding behavior. Herding describes the irrational behavior of the investors ,who trade stocks at over(under) priced levels. For decades, financial economist had been considering the stock market is efficient. According to this view, participation of irrational investors would create noise in the price discovery process but there is no systematic component in the irrationality. Behavioral finance proponents disagree with this view and insist there should be a systematic pattern in the investors irrational behavior. One aspect of it is the herding. If herding occurs in a systematic way, it should be predictable.
We developed three quantitative models to predict herding in the market. I. Graph density model to predict the herding in the whole market. II. Supply chain network model to predict herding among stocks. III. Hot spot mining model to identify the beginning of herding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、ハーディング現象を明らかにすることによって、市場の効率性についての理解が深まる点にある。マーケットが効率的になれば、透明性が高まり、企業と投資家の情報の非対称性の緩和にもつながり、経済厚生に最も資する。投資家の非合理的な意思決定が、システマティックに資産価格に影響を与えているのであれば、ハーディングが起こっているという状況を認知する必要がある。本研究の社会的意義は、マーケットに関わるプロたちに対して、その方法論を提示できたことである。本研究の成果によって、ハーディング現象が起こっているかどうかを判定するための定量的方法論とモデルを提供できた。