Developing the Model of Asian Retail Market: Theory and Evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Masayoshi  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 名誉教授 (60135928)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords商学 / 経済学 / アジア / 小売市場 / 制度 / 文化 / デジタル革命 / アジア小売市場 / 市場文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we addressed the issue of demystifying the Asian retail market, focusing on the uniqueness of the institutions and cultures that support the retail market and consumer behavior especially in East Asian countries such as Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, China, and Vietnam. We conducted research with the aim of constructing “Asian retail model" that is in line with the lifestyle of the East Asian region in the form of a triple of case-based, theoretical, and empirical studies. Research results have been presented at international conferences, papers have been published in international academic journals, and a book is published as the framework for analyzing the institutions and culture that support the market in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)流通政策の側面では、アジア市場の制度や文化を踏まえたかたちで、市場経済を効率化するための公的な流通政策の提言に結実することが期待できる。(2)実践的な側面では、アジア新興市場への海外進出を図る小売企業に対して、本研究は有効な参入戦略の方策を示唆するという意義を持っている。さらに、(3)理論的な側面では、本研究をもとに、プラットフォームやマッチング・ビジネスをめぐる産業組織の研究がアジア流通研究と結びついて、「取引の場としての市場」(marketplace)を解明するための新たな研究領域の創造につながっていくという点でも大きな意義がある。