An empirical study on benefit enjoyment, customer satisfaction, and customer participation in consumption of delayed benefit services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Kazuhiro  香川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60229036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高室 裕史  甲南大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30368592)
小林 哲  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (60225521)
森藤 ちひろ  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (10529580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords便益遅延性 / 機能的便益 / 価値観的便益 / 感情的便益 / 顧客参加 / 医療サービス / 教育サービス / 顧客満足 / ワーク・モチベーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider theoretically and empirically the factors that promote customer satisfaction and customer participation, which is necessary for benefit generation, in the consumption of services that is delayed in enjoying the benefits (functional benefits) involved in solving the problem that motivated consumption. Since typical services with delayed benefits are medical services and educational services, we conducted some qualitative and quantitative surveys of these services.
These surveys show that, in both service consumption, the perspective benefits that positively change the perceptions and values of the problems that need to be solved , and the emotional benefits that maintain the emotions of the customers participating in the delivery process play an important role in promoting customer satisfaction and customer participation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療サービスや教育サービスの消費では、期待する成果(病気からの回復や能力の向上といった機能的便益)の享受において遅延性が存在する一方で、期待する成果を享受するためには、顧客も必要とする諸活動を適切に行う必要がある。しかし、顧客による諸活動の遂行(顧客参加)は抑制される傾向があるが、サービス提供者側からの情報提供によって、消費を動機づけた問題や参加にかかわる顧客の認識や価値観をポジティブに変化させること(価値観的便益の享受)によって、顧客の適切な参加や満足を高めることが可能になることが明らかになった。この結果は、基本的な便益の提供だけでなく、顧客の認識や価値観を適切に変える重要性を示唆している。