The Research on Management and Risk Sharing of Transportation Infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KATO Kazusei  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(三田), 教授 (60290269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 秀樹  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00304642)
石坂 元一  福岡大学, 商学部, 教授 (60401676)
後藤 孝夫  中央大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60435097)
加藤 浩徳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70272359)
吉田 雄一朗  広島大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70339919)
水島 治  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70345445)
米崎 克彦  横浜市立大学, グローバル都市協力研究センター, 特任助教 (70599183)
手塚 広一郎  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90323914)
田村 幸士  国士舘大学, 政経学部, その他 (90804063)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Tomoaki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 内航海運 / オーソリティ(authority) / DID分析 / LCC / PFI / 空港発着枠 / 資金調達 / 交通インフラ / ファイナンス / ガバナンス / レベニューマネジメント / リスク分析 / トラックターミナル / レント / 特別目的会社 / 債券 / リスク分担 / 特別目的会社(SPC) / プロジェクトファイナンス / 公共オーソリティ / レベニュー債 / 二面性市場 / オープンスカイ / 旅客鉄道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the management of the transportation infrastructure and risk sharing from the viewpoint of governance and finance. (1) Public authorities in the United States were established at the same time as the method of financing revenue bonds. This means that it is important for public bodies to incorporate market monitoring. In Japan, when SPCs issue project bonds instead of loans in PFI, the bottlenecks are lack of legal flexibility, negative carry and post-issue bond management. (2) Separating infrastructure management from operations lowers the investment incentives for the operators. It has been suggested that a reduction in incentives would be suppressed by collecting fees from users in the form of a Universal Service Fund. (3) A quasi-experimental study suggested that deregulation of the airport's slots would reduce average fares below those of other airports in New York.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフラの運営組織は公営・民営という二項対立ではなく、リスク分担やガバナンスを考慮したファイナンス手法を組み合わせて設計する必要がある。本研究では、(1) 公営には市場によるモニタリングが可能なファイナンス手法を組み合わせること、(2) 民営には投資インセンティブを失わせないファイナンス手法を組み合わせることにより、効率性が改善することを明らかにした。