A study for theory construction on consumer's preference reversal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Moriguchi Takeshi  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70298066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 和久  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10212028)
外川 拓  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (10636848)
須永 努  関西学院大学, 商学部, 教授 (20438914)
阿部 周造  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 名誉教授 (30060015)
奥瀬 喜之  専修大学, 商学部, 教授 (30312440)
八島 明朗  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (30583223)
石井 裕明  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50548716)
金子 充  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 助教 (50732476)
恩藏 直人  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (70194652)
阿部 誠  東京大学, 大学院経済学研究科(経済学部), 教授 (70302677)
石田 大典  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (80507872)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者行動 / 選好の逆転 / 解釈レベル理論 / 感覚マーケティング / 身体化認知 / 処理流暢性 / 商学 / マーケティング / 意思決定 / アイトラッキング / 選好逆転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out in the past that the phenomenon of preference reversal can be explained by a natural change in consumer preferences as time passes, as a consequence of the discrepancy in the cnstrual levels, as well as a response to sensory and physical stimuli. We have conducted empirical research on this subject and compiled the new findings pertaining to these various effects. By focusing on processing fluency and embodied cognition as the theoretical underpinnings of changing consumer preferences due to sensory stimuli, we have compiled the instances of changes in preferences that were triggered by the weight of product packaging, the position of product imagery, the background color, etc., and examined the mechanism behind this phenomenon. These findings constitute a significant contribution to academic research that is related to preference reversal in consumer behavior and sensory marketing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消費者行動における選好逆転という現象に関して、従来から検証されてきた時間的影響、解釈レベルの変化による影響に加えて、感覚刺激の影響に焦点を当てて実証的な検討と整理を行った。これらの研究成果は、消費者行動における選好逆転および感覚マーケティングに関連する学術研究に対して一定の貢献を果たすとともに、製品パッケージの開発や広告、店頭マーケティングなどに関する実務的示唆を与えるものだと考えられる。