A Comparative Study on Accounting and Auditing Issues in ASEAN countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Mandai Katsunobu  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80209709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 真也  松山大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00771205)
佐々木 隆志  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (10235252)
金 鉉玉  東京経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40547270)
Routledge J.  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (50771268)
河内山 拓磨  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 講師 (70733301)
福川 裕徳  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 教授 (80315217)
加賀谷 哲之  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (80323913)
円谷 昭一  一橋大学, 大学院経営管理研究科, 准教授 (90432054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsASEAN諸国の会計・監査 / 会計基準のコンバージェンス / 監査基準のコンバージェンス / 会計・監査制度比較 / 会計・監査実態調査 / 会計・監査制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted comprehensive literature review and interviews with various stakeholders on the accounting and auditing systems, regulations, and standards in ASEAN countries. Based on the literature review and interviews, we identified a wide variety of similarities and differences in the accounting and auditing systems, regulations, and standards among some ASEAN countries. These findings indicate that it is important to interpret archival data obtained from each country in their unique context before conducting comparative analysis. The findings also provides useful contextual information for making such interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業のASEAN諸国進出の現状に鑑みれば、ASEAN諸国間に存在する会計・監査を巡る制度や慣行の相違をわが国との比較において明確にする研究の実務的重要性は高い。さらに、ASEAN各国で、その国のデータを用いて行われた会計・監査の実証研究は存在するものの、当該国固有の要因は考慮されていない。本研究の根幹には、同じ会計・監査基準であっても、それが置かれた環境(広義の制度)が異なれば、その機能・運用・帰結は異なるのではないかとの問題意識がある。ASEAN諸国は、この問題意識に基づく研究を実施する上で恰好のセッティングを提供する。