Target Costing Errors: Causes and Solutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Takehisa  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (30292080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小沢 浩  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (40303581)
窪田 祐一  南山大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40329595)
清水 信匡  早稲田大学, 商学学術院(経営管理研究科), 教授 (90216094)
丸田 起大  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (70325588)
篠田 朝也  北海道大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (50378428)
北田 智久  近畿大学, 経営学部, 講師 (00803777)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  神戸大学, 名誉教授
KATO Yutaka  同志社大学, ビジネス研究科, 教授
KAWAI Shin  ECC国際外語専門学校, 講師
Yin Huaxiang  Nanyang Technological University, 助教
Wu Anne  National Chengchi University, 教授
Guenther Thomas  Technische Universität Dresden, 教授
Krishnan Ranjani  Michigan State University, 教授
Narayanan Sriram  Michigan State University, 教授
Bai Ge  Johns Hopkins Carey Business School, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原価企画 / 原価作りこみエラー / 原価見積エラー / 戦略的コスト・マネジメント / 原価の変動性 / 実験室実験 / モジュラー型製品開発 / 組織間コスト・マネジメント / 原価見積 / コスト知識 / 目標原価 / マスカスタマイゼーション / コストマネジメント / 管理会計 / イノベーション / 原価変動リスク / 部品共有化 / 開発のグローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target costing, a cost management method that results in attractive products with advanced product functionality and specifications and within a cost range that produces sufficient profits for the firm, has been regarded as a source of competitive advantage for Japanese companies. This study explored the causes and solutions of Target costing errors including the inability to achieve cost targets, cost estimation errors during product development stages, and cost variability in manufacturing stages. This study also showed that modular product development allowed firms to alleviate target costing errors. Moreover, this study showed that the successful implementation of modular product development required firms to adopt strategic approaches for target costing and inter-organizational cost management. This study also sheds light on the roles of cost knowledge of cost specialists to implementing modular product development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本企業の競争優位の源泉となってきた原価企画について、それを学術的に研究し、国際発信することが日本人研究者に求められている。ただし、既存研究の多くは、原価企画の実務の記述に終始しており、学術研究としての深化や国際発信が遅れている。本研究は、経済学や心理学など社会科学の基礎理論をベースに、原価企画が抱える課題やその解決法を解明するものであり、国際的にも大きな学術的な意義を有するものである。加えて、原価企画の実践に関して実務が抱える喫緊の課題にフォーカスしており、多くの実践的示唆を提供している。