Interdisciplinary study on local government budget management in the new public accounting era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Takami  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (80316017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 隆  神戸大学, 先端融合研究環, 教授 (60247616)
角松 生史  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90242049)
柴 健次  関西大学, 会計研究科, 教授 (40154231)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行政評価 / 公会計制度 / 発生主義予算 / アカウンタビリティ / 公会計 / 業績管理 / 行政管理 / 地方財政制度 / 管理会計 / 財務会計 / 地方財政論 / 行政法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively use new public financial accounting information based on accrual accounting for the budgeting, the following three are important. The first is to make the plan and budget from the perspective of the project segment and an accrual budgeting. The second is to use management control information interactively between organizations. The third is to develop an organizational function and human resources that can convert the accrual-based evaluation into a cash-based budget.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方公共団体に導入された発生主義会計に基づく財務書類の情報利用問題について、法学、経済学、会計学(財務会計、管理会計)の観点から学際的に課題を認識したこと、効果的な予算管理の実現においては、マネジメントコントロールの観点に基づく双方向の情報活用が有効であること、そして組織的なアプローチが重要であること示したことである。また、会計学領域においては、財務、管理会計、監査の観点からの継続的な学際的研究の必要性が認識された。研究成果は、伊丹市の行政評価のデザインや、公共施設利用料金算定の基礎となるコスト概念の整理など社会的実装に活用された。